Cookies

Please agree to our Cookies Policy.

Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important data on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data, your rights in relation to your personal data and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

  1. Intellectual Property Protection
  2. Use of Sequoia Content
  3. Terms and Termination
  4. Changes to the Site
  5. Registration, Passwords and Responsibilities
  6. Privacy Policy
  7. Community Forums
  8. No Warranty, Disclaimer of Liability and Indemnity
  9. Force Majeure
  10. Miscellaneous
  11. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

Who we are

The Sequoia Partnership Ltd collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of those laws.

The personal data we collect and use

Data collected by us

In the course of providing and marketing our services we collect the following personal data when you provide it to us:

  • your name, address, e-mail address and phone number: this includes data you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, when you enter details as part of our web enquiries and when you report a problem with our site.

We also obtain personal data from other sources as follows:

  • from third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, advertising networks, analytics providers, search data providers,).

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data to:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us and to provide you with the data, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with data about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Who we share your personal data with

We routinely share your personal data with:

Selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

This data sharing enables us to perform the obligations under any contract we have with you and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

We will disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • if the Sequoia Partnership Ltd (or substantially all of its assets) are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Sequoia Partnership Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging data with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Some of those third-party recipients may be based outside the European Economic Area — for further data including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your data out of the EEA’.

We will not share your personal data with any other third party.

Whether data has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of your name, email and phone number is required from you to enable us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the data, products and services that you request from us. We will inform you at the point of collecting data from you, whether you are required to provide the data to us.

How long your personal data will be kept

  • We will hold your name, email address and phone number for as long as we have a contractual relationship with you. Once the contractual relationship ends, we will hold the personal data for a further 6 years, unless we are required to hold this data for longer by law.
  • If we hold your personal data for marketing purposes, we will hold that data until you inform us that you no longer wish us to contact you for marketing purposes.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal data

We rely on "contractual", "consensual "and "legitimate interests" as the lawful bases on which we collect and use your personal data.

Our legitimate interests are business development whereby we inform customers and potential customers of services and updates which may be of interest to them.

Transfer of your data out of the EEA

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it as in the EEA. We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

If you would like further data please contact us using the email contactus@sequoia-uk.com.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of data and transparency over how we use your use personal data
  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary data that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your data which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

For further data on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Data Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us at contactus@sequoia-uk.com,
  • let us have enough data to identify you (e.g. your name and email address],
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the data to which your request relates.

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the any email newsletter. It may take up to [5] days for this to take place.

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your data will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed data from Get Safe Online on how to protect your data and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your data.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Data Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 22/05/2018 and last updated on 22/05/2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will place a notice on our website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

How to contact us

Please contact us at contactus@sequoia-uk.com if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the data we hold about you.